SafeRooting
Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50
Garmin-Asus

Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50

Released: 2010, February. Released 2010, Q3Status: Discontinued

Root Support Available

Bootloader unlock, Magisk root, recovery notes, and expert support are available for this device family.

Full Specifications

OSAndroid 2.1 (Eclair)
CPU600 MHz ARM 11
GPUAdreno 200
SIMMini-SIM
USB2.0
Size3.5 inches, 36.5 cm, 2, (~50.6% screen-to-body ratio)
TypeTFT, 256K colors
WLANWi-Fi 802.11b/g
BrandGarmin-Asus
ModelGarmin-Asus nuvifone A50
RadioNo
SpeedHSPA 7.2/0.384 Mbps
Video480p@24fps
ColorsBlack
Single3.15 MP, AF
StatusDiscontinued
Weight136 g (4.80 oz)
BrowserHTML
ChipsetQualcomm MSM7227 Snapdragon S1
SensorsAccelerometer, compass
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 1700 / 2100
Internal4GB 256MB RAM
Released2010, February. Released 2010, Q3
Stand-byUp to 150 h
Announced2010, February. Released 2010, Q3
Bluetooth2.0, A2DP, EDR
Card slotmicroSDHC (dedicated slot)
Talk timeUp to 5 h
3.5mm jackNo
Dimensions116 x 62.2 x 12 mm (4.57 x 2.45 x 0.47 in)
Resolution320 x 480 pixels, 3:2 ratio (~165 ppi density)
TechnologyGSM / HSPA
LoudspeakerYes
PositioningGPS, A-GPS, Garmin navigation

Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 Overview

About Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 is a discontinued device from Garmin-Asus's popular line of first class Android phones, released in the 2010. Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 has a wide variety of great specifications such as 4GB 256MB RAM with Qualcomm MSM7227 Snapdragon S1 , as well as ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. The thing that makes this decent smartphone special is its sleek design and an amazing all-screen design with no notches at all.

Rooting Information

Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 can generally be rooted with a bootloader unlock and Magisk patched boot image workflow. Always match firmware build numbers before flashing.

Bootloader Information

Most Android rooting methods begin with bootloader unlock. Unlocking may wipe data, affect warranty, and disable some security features.

Recovery Information

Custom recovery support depends on chipset, kernel source availability, and community builds. Fastboot-based Magisk installation can work even when TWRP is unavailable.

FAQ

Can I root the Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50?

The Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 supports rooting through Magisk. You'll need to unlock the bootloader first, then flash a patched boot image. Check the rooting status card on this page for availability.

Does Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 support custom recovery (TWRP)?

Many Garmin-Asus devices support TWRP. Check our device page for recovery compatibility. If TWRP isn't available, you can still use Magisk through fastboot method.

Will rooting Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 void warranty?

Yes, rooting the Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 will void the manufacturer warranty. However, you can unroot using the stock firmware to potentially restore warranty coverage.

What Android version does Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50 run?

Check the specifications section above for the current OS version and upgrade history of your Garmin-Asus nuvifone A50.