SafeRooting
Sony Ericsson W508
Sony Ericsson

Sony Ericsson W508

Released: 2009, January. Released 2009, MayPrice: About 100 EURStatus: Discontinued

Guide Coming Soon

We are preparing a verified guide. Contact support before attempting advanced flashing steps.

Full Specifications

SAR0.73 W/kg (head) 0.85 W/kg (body)
SIMMini-SIM
USBProprietary
JavaYes, MIDP 2.0
Size2.2 inches, 15.0 cm, 2, (~32.1% screen-to-body ratio)
TypeTFT, 256K colors
WLANNo
BrandSony Ericsson
Games3, incl. motion-based + downloadable
ModelSony Ericsson W508
PriceAbout 100 EUR
RadioStereo FM radio, RDS
SpeedHSPA
VideoN/A
ColorsMetal Grey, Poetic White
SAR EU0.85 W/kg (head)
SingleYes
StatusDiscontinued
Weight98 g (3.46 oz)
BrowserWAP 2.0/xHTML, HTML (NetFront)
SensorsAccelerometer
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 2100
Internal100MB
Released2009, January. Released 2009, May
Stand-byUp to 400 h (2G) / Up to 400 h (3G)
Announced2009, January. Released 2009, May
Bluetooth2.0, A2DP
Card slotMemory Stick Micro (M2), up to 16 GB, 1 GB included
MessagingSMS, EMS, MMS, Email, Instant Messaging
Phonebook1000 x 24 fields, Photo call
Talk timeUp to 10 h (2G) / Up to 4 h (3G)
3.5mm jackNo
Dimensions93.5 x 50 x 14 mm (3.68 x 1.97 x 0.55 in)
ProtectionScratch-resistant glass
Resolution240 x 320 pixels, 4:3 ratio (~182 ppi density)
TechnologyGSM / HSPA
LoudspeakerVoice 75dB / Noise 82dB / Ring 76dB
PositioningNo
Call records30 received, dialed and missed calls
Audio qualityNoise -85.9dB / Crosstalk -84.7dB

Sony Ericsson W508 Overview

About Sony Ericsson W508 Sony Ericsson W508 is a discontinued device from Sony Ericsson's popular line of first class Android phones, released in the 2009. Sony Ericsson W508 has a wide variety of great specifications such as 100MB , as well as ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. The thing that makes this decent smartphone special is its sleek design and an amazing all-screen design with no notches at all.

Rooting Information

A verified root guide for Sony Ericsson W508 is not yet published. Avoid flashing files from unrelated device variants.

Bootloader Information

Most Android rooting methods begin with bootloader unlock. Unlocking may wipe data, affect warranty, and disable some security features.

Recovery Information

Custom recovery support depends on chipset, kernel source availability, and community builds. Fastboot-based Magisk installation can work even when TWRP is unavailable.

FAQ

Can I root the Sony Ericsson W508?

The Sony Ericsson W508 supports rooting through Magisk. You'll need to unlock the bootloader first, then flash a patched boot image. Check the rooting status card on this page for availability.

Does Sony Ericsson W508 support custom recovery (TWRP)?

Many Sony Ericsson devices support TWRP. Check our device page for recovery compatibility. If TWRP isn't available, you can still use Magisk through fastboot method.

Will rooting Sony Ericsson W508 void warranty?

Yes, rooting the Sony Ericsson W508 will void the manufacturer warranty. However, you can unroot using the stock firmware to potentially restore warranty coverage.

What Android version does Sony Ericsson W508 run?

Check the specifications section above for the current OS version and upgrade history of your Sony Ericsson W508.