SafeRooting
Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60
Garmin-Asus

Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60

Released: 2009, February. Released 2009, OctoberPrice: About 190 EURStatus: Discontinued

Guide Coming Soon

We are preparing a verified guide. Contact support before attempting advanced flashing steps.

Full Specifications

OSLinux
SAR1.26 W/kg (head) 0.37 W/kg (body)
SIMMini-SIM
USB2.0
Size3.55 inches, 34.9 cm, 2, (~53.7% screen-to-body ratio)
TypeTFT resistive touchscreen, 65K colors
WLANWi-Fi 802.11b/g
BrandGarmin-Asus
ModelGarmin-Asus nuvifone G60
PriceAbout 190 EUR
RadioNo
SpeedHSPA 3.6/0.384 Mbps
VideoNo
ColorsBlack
Single3.15 MP, AF
StatusDiscontinued
Weight137 g (4.83 oz)
BrowserHTTP / WAP 2.0
SensorsN/A
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 2100
Internal4GB 128MB RAM
Released2009, February. Released 2009, October
Announced2009, February. Released 2009, October
Bluetooth2.0, A2DP
Card slotmicroSDHC (dedicated slot)
3.5mm jackNo
Dimensions112 x 58 x 14 mm (4.41 x 2.28 x 0.55 in)
Resolution272 x 480 pixels, 16:9 ratio (~155 ppi density)
TechnologyGSM / HSPA
LoudspeakerYes
PositioningGPS

Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 Overview

About Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 is a discontinued device from Garmin-Asus's popular line of first class Android phones, released in the 2009. Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 has a wide variety of great specifications such as 4GB 128MB RAM , as well as ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. The thing that makes this decent smartphone special is its sleek design and an amazing all-screen design with no notches at all.

Rooting Information

A verified root guide for Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 is not yet published. Avoid flashing files from unrelated device variants.

Bootloader Information

Most Android rooting methods begin with bootloader unlock. Unlocking may wipe data, affect warranty, and disable some security features.

Recovery Information

Custom recovery support depends on chipset, kernel source availability, and community builds. Fastboot-based Magisk installation can work even when TWRP is unavailable.

FAQ

Can I root the Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60?

The Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 supports rooting through Magisk. You'll need to unlock the bootloader first, then flash a patched boot image. Check the rooting status card on this page for availability.

Does Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 support custom recovery (TWRP)?

Many Garmin-Asus devices support TWRP. Check our device page for recovery compatibility. If TWRP isn't available, you can still use Magisk through fastboot method.

Will rooting Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 void warranty?

Yes, rooting the Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 will void the manufacturer warranty. However, you can unroot using the stock firmware to potentially restore warranty coverage.

What Android version does Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60 run?

Check the specifications section above for the current OS version and upgrade history of your Garmin-Asus nuvifone G60.