SafeRooting
Sony Ericsson C905
Sony Ericsson

Sony Ericsson C905

Released: 2008, June. Released 2008, OctoberPrice: About 180 EURStatus: Discontinued

Guide Coming Soon

We are preparing a verified guide. Contact support before attempting advanced flashing steps.

Full Specifications

SAR1.02 W/kg (head) 0.58 W/kg (body)
SIMMini-SIM
USB2.0
JavaYes, MIDP 2.0
Size2.4 inches, 17.8 cm, 2, (~35.0% screen-to-body ratio)
TypeTFT, 256K colors
WLANWi-Fi 802.11 b/g, DLNA
BrandSony Ericsson
GamesYes + downloadable
ModelSony Ericsson C905
PriceAbout 180 EUR
RadioStereo FM radio, RDS
SpeedHSPA 3.6/0.384 Mbps
Video320p@30fps
ColorsNight Black, Ice Silver, Copper Gold, Tender Rose
SAR EU0.77 W/kg (head)
Single8 MP, AF
StatusDiscontinued
Weight136 g (4.80 oz)
BrowserWAP 2.0/HTML (NetFront), RSS reader
SensorsAccelerometer
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 2100
Featuresxenon flash
Internal160MB
Released2008, June. Released 2008, October
Stand-byUp to 380 h (2G) / Up to 360 h (3G)
Announced2008, June. Released 2008, October
Bluetooth2.0, A2DP
Card slotMemory Stick Micro (M2), up to 8 GB, 2 GB/ 8 GB included
MessagingSMS(threaded view), MMS, Email, Instant Messaging
Phonebook1000 x 20 fields, Photo call
Talk timeUp to 9 h (2G) / Up to 4 h (3G)
3.5mm jackNo
Dimensions104 x 49 x 18-19.5 mm
ProtectionScratch-resistant glass
Resolution240 x 320 pixels, 4:3 ratio (~167 ppi density)
TechnologyGSM / HSPA
Alert typesVibration; Downloadable polyphonic, MP3, AAC ringtones
LoudspeakerVoice 65dB / Noise 66dB / Ring 73dB
PositioningGPS, A-GPS; Wayfinder Navigator 7
Call records30 received, dialed and missed calls

Sony Ericsson C905 Overview

About Sony Ericsson C905 Sony Ericsson C905 is a discontinued device from Sony Ericsson's popular line of first class Android phones, released in the 2008. Sony Ericsson C905 has a wide variety of great specifications such as 160MB , as well as ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. The thing that makes this decent smartphone special is its sleek design and an amazing all-screen design with no notches at all.

Rooting Information

A verified root guide for Sony Ericsson C905 is not yet published. Avoid flashing files from unrelated device variants.

Bootloader Information

Most Android rooting methods begin with bootloader unlock. Unlocking may wipe data, affect warranty, and disable some security features.

Recovery Information

Custom recovery support depends on chipset, kernel source availability, and community builds. Fastboot-based Magisk installation can work even when TWRP is unavailable.

FAQ

Can I root the Sony Ericsson C905?

The Sony Ericsson C905 supports rooting through Magisk. You'll need to unlock the bootloader first, then flash a patched boot image. Check the rooting status card on this page for availability.

Does Sony Ericsson C905 support custom recovery (TWRP)?

Many Sony Ericsson devices support TWRP. Check our device page for recovery compatibility. If TWRP isn't available, you can still use Magisk through fastboot method.

Will rooting Sony Ericsson C905 void warranty?

Yes, rooting the Sony Ericsson C905 will void the manufacturer warranty. However, you can unroot using the stock firmware to potentially restore warranty coverage.

What Android version does Sony Ericsson C905 run?

Check the specifications section above for the current OS version and upgrade history of your Sony Ericsson C905.