SafeRooting
Sony Ericsson P910
Sony Ericsson

Sony Ericsson P910

Released: 2004, Q3Status: Discontinued

Guide Coming Soon

We are preparing a verified guide. Contact support before attempting advanced flashing steps.

Full Specifications

OSSymbian 7.0, UIQ v2.1 UI
CPU32-bit Philips Nexperia PNX4000 156 MHz
SAR1.50 W/kg (head) 0.97 W/kg (body)
SIMMini-SIM
USBProprietary
EDGENo
GPRSClass 8
Size2.9 inches, 40 x 62 mm, 24.8 cm, 2, (~37.2% screen-to-body ratio)
TypeTFT resistive touchscreen, 256K colors
WLANNo
BrandSony Ericsson
ModelSony Ericsson P910
RadioNo
VideoYes
ColorsUrban Grey
SAR EU0.88 W/kg (head)
SingleVGA
StatusDiscontinued
Weight150 g (5.29 oz)
BrowserWAP 2.0/xHTML, HTML
SensorsN/A
2G bandsGSM 900 / 1800 / 1900 - P910i
Internal64MB
KeyboardQWERTY
Released2004, Q3
Stand-byUp to 400 h
Announced2004, Q3
Bluetooth1.1
Card slotMemory Stick Duo Pro, up to 2 GB, 32 MB included
Talk timeUp to 13 h
3.5mm jackNo
Dimensions115 x 58 x 26 mm (4.53 x 2.28 x 1.02 in)
Resolution208 x 320 pixels, 3:2 ratio (~132 ppi density)
TechnologyGSM
Alert typesVibration; Downloadable polyphonic ringtones
LoudspeakerNo
PositioningNo
Infrared portYes

Sony Ericsson P910 Overview

About Sony Ericsson P910 Sony Ericsson P910 is a discontinued device from Sony Ericsson's popular line of first class Android phones, released in the 2004. Sony Ericsson P910 has a wide variety of great specifications such as 64MB , as well as ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. The thing that makes this decent smartphone special is its sleek design and an amazing all-screen design with no notches at all.

Rooting Information

A verified root guide for Sony Ericsson P910 is not yet published. Avoid flashing files from unrelated device variants.

Bootloader Information

Most Android rooting methods begin with bootloader unlock. Unlocking may wipe data, affect warranty, and disable some security features.

Recovery Information

Custom recovery support depends on chipset, kernel source availability, and community builds. Fastboot-based Magisk installation can work even when TWRP is unavailable.

FAQ

Can I root the Sony Ericsson P910?

The Sony Ericsson P910 supports rooting through Magisk. You'll need to unlock the bootloader first, then flash a patched boot image. Check the rooting status card on this page for availability.

Does Sony Ericsson P910 support custom recovery (TWRP)?

Many Sony Ericsson devices support TWRP. Check our device page for recovery compatibility. If TWRP isn't available, you can still use Magisk through fastboot method.

Will rooting Sony Ericsson P910 void warranty?

Yes, rooting the Sony Ericsson P910 will void the manufacturer warranty. However, you can unroot using the stock firmware to potentially restore warranty coverage.

What Android version does Sony Ericsson P910 run?

Check the specifications section above for the current OS version and upgrade history of your Sony Ericsson P910.