SafeRooting
HTC One M9
HTC

HTC One M9

Released: 2015, April. Released 2015, MayPrice: About 300 EURStatus: Discontinued

Root Support Available

Bootloader unlock, Magisk root, recovery notes, and expert support are available for this device family.

Full Specifications

OSAndroid 5.2 (Lollipop), upgradable to 6 (Marshmallow), Sense UI 7
CPUOcta-core 2.2 GHz Cortex-A53
GPUPowerVR G6200
NFCYes (market/operator dependent)
SIMNano-SIM
USBmicroUSB 2.0 (MHL 2 TV-out), OTG
Dual20 MP, f/2.2, 28mm (wide), 1/2.4", 1.2µm, 2.1 MP, AF
Size5.2 inches, 74.5 cm, 2, (~68.6% screen-to-body ratio)
TypeSuper LCD3
WLANWi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, dual-band, Wi-Fi Direct, DLNA, hotspot
BrandHTC
ModelHTC One M9+
PriceAbout 300 EUR
RadioStereo FM radio, RDS
SpeedHSPA 42.2/21.1 Mbps, LTE (2CA) Cat6 300/50 Mbps
Video1080p@30fps
ColorsGunmetal Gray, Silver Gold, Amber Gold
ModelsOne M9PLUS
Single4 MP, f/2.0, 27mm (wide), 1/3", 2µm
StatusDiscontinued
Weight168 g (5.93 oz)
ChipsetMediatek MT6795T Helio X10 (28 nm)
SensorsFingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass
2G bandsGSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900
3G bandsHSDPA 850 / 900 / 1900 / 2100
4G bands1, 3, 5, 7, 8, 28, 38, 39, 40, 41
FeaturesHDR
Internal32GB 3GB RAM
Released2015, April. Released 2015, May
Stand-byUp to 598 h (2G) / Up to 626 h (3G)
Announced2015, April. Released 2015, May
Bluetooth4.1, A2DP, aptX
Card slotmicroSDXC (dedicated slot)
Talk timeUp to 23 h (2G) / Up to 13 h (3G)
3.5mm jackYes
Dimensions151 x 72 x 9.6 mm (5.94 x 2.83 x 0.38 in)
ProtectionTo be confirmed
Resolution1440 x 2560 pixels, 16:9 ratio (~565 ppi density)
TechnologyGSM / HSPA / LTE
LoudspeakerYes, with stereo speakers
PositioningGPS, GLONASS, BDS
Infrared portYes

HTC One M9 Overview

About HTC One M9+ HTC One M9+ is a discontinued device from HTC's popular line of first class Android phones, released in the 2015. HTC One M9+ has a wide variety of great specifications such as 32GB 3GB RAM with Mediatek MT6795T Helio X10 (28 nm) , as well as ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. The thing that makes this decent smartphone special is its sleek design and an amazing all-screen design with no notches at all.

Rooting Information

HTC One M9 can generally be rooted with a bootloader unlock and Magisk patched boot image workflow. Always match firmware build numbers before flashing.

Bootloader Information

Most Android rooting methods begin with bootloader unlock. Unlocking may wipe data, affect warranty, and disable some security features.

Recovery Information

Custom recovery support depends on chipset, kernel source availability, and community builds. Fastboot-based Magisk installation can work even when TWRP is unavailable.

FAQ

Can I root the HTC One M9?

The HTC One M9 supports rooting through Magisk. You'll need to unlock the bootloader first, then flash a patched boot image. Check the rooting status card on this page for availability.

Does HTC One M9 support custom recovery (TWRP)?

Many HTC devices support TWRP. Check our device page for recovery compatibility. If TWRP isn't available, you can still use Magisk through fastboot method.

Will rooting HTC One M9 void warranty?

Yes, rooting the HTC One M9 will void the manufacturer warranty. However, you can unroot using the stock firmware to potentially restore warranty coverage.

What Android version does HTC One M9 run?

Check the specifications section above for the current OS version and upgrade history of your HTC One M9.